Regional Representatives

  • Corinth High School
  • Lafayette High School
  • Olive Branch High School
  • Oxford High School
  • Starkville High School

A special thanks to Jo and Wayne Durst, Melanie Harris, and Marianna Ulmer for hosting the North Festival!

Category Winners
Distinguished Play Awards
  • Corinth High School, The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
  • Lafayette High School, The Heartbreak Tour
  • Starkville High School, Almost Maine
  • Oxford High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Olive Branch High School, The Turning of the Screw
Outstanding Direction
  • John Davenport, Oxford High School
Best Actor
  • Sam Lee, Corinth High School
Best Actress
  • Laura Kathryn Lindsay, Starkville High School
Best Supporting Actor
  • Grant Beatty, Starkville High School
Best Supporting Actress
  • Lauren Hughes, Starkville High School
Ensemble Acting
  • Hernando High School, Almost Maine

 

Best Costume Design
  • Louisville High School, Almost Maine

 

Best Scenic Design
  • Lewisburg High School, POE…Into the Night

 

Technical Achievement
  • DeSoto Central High, I Never Saw Another Butterfly

 

Overall Theatrical Experience
  • Jackson Preparatory, Who Am I This Time

 

Festival Spirit Award
  • Hernando High School
Peer Choice Award
  • Starkville High School, Almost Maine

 

All Star Cast
  • Kayleigh Richardson, Olive Branch High School
  • Takia Colston, Louisville High School
  • Kells Johnson, Louisville High School
  • Ahyletria Pollard, MSMS
  • Allison Woodhouse, Corinth High School
  • Bobby Strickland, Corinth High School
  • Parris Boles, Meridian High School
  • Reggie Cole, Meridian High School
  • Rachel Whiteorn, Lafayette High School
  • Alex McCoullough, Lafayette High School
  • Lilly Wallis, Alcorn Central High School
  • Brad Newlin, Lewisburg High School
  • George Bennett, Starkville High School
  • Kelci Armstrong, Oxford High School
  • Elijah Williams, Oxford High School
  • Joseph Kelly, Oxford High School
  • Lexi Adams, DeSoto Central High School
  • Zach Lovett, Actor’s Playhouse Drama Troupe
  • Mary Sanderson, Actor’s Playhouse Drama Troupe
  • Martin Carver, Hernando High School
  • Leerin Campbell, Hernando High School
  • Kree’ Blackwell, Ridgeland High School
  • Willie Toles, Ridgeland High School
  • Alex Thiel, Jackson Prep
  • Wyeth Silber, Jackson Prep
  • Davis Cannada, Jackson Prep