Date: January 17-20, 2013
Location: Columbus, MS (Mississippi University for Women)
Hosts: Mississippi University for Women’s Department of Theatre, Columbus Convention & Visitors Bureau, Cook Elementary Fine Arts Magnet School, and Columbus Arts Council

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
20 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Dayton Williams Cyrano Wings Performing Arts
Best Actor Steve Nabors Henry Finnegan 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Actress Krista Vowell Karen Dinner With Friends Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Joe Van Zandt Mark Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Jonette Wilburn Beth Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast John Carroll Leaf Coneybear Tupelo Community Theatre
All Star Cast Earl Aycock Tom Gray Company of Angels Theatre
Special Recognition Awards Best Choreography Kevin Brezeale Altar Boyz
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production The Boys in Autumn Company of Angels Theatre
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Overall Technical Excellence 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Special Recognition Awards Best Performance by an Audience Member Lyle Tate
Runner-Up Best Production Dinner With Friends Starkville Community Theatre
Best Scenic Design 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actor Mark Maharrey William Barfee 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actress Danielle Frerer Olive Ostrovsky 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Costume Design Dinner With Friends Starkville Community Theatre
Best Director Tom Booth 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Ensemble 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee Tupelo Community Theatre
All Star Cast Gracie Hays Roxane Wings Performing Arts
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
27 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Reid Williams Luther Billis Union County
All Star Cast Mitch Hunter Marcus Fontaine Pearl River Central High School
All Star Cast Louis Coding Mr. Phillips Starkville High School
Best Actress Mary Kate Hughes Mary Girard The Insanity of Mary Girard Starkville High School
All Star Cast Colin Schultz Johnny Oxford High School
All Star Cast Jeremiah Quiroz Trainer Picayune Memorial High School
All Star Cast Jake Robinson Dallas Oxford High School
All Star Cast Robbie Ramirez Truffaldino Ocean Springs High School
All Star Cast Steward Eaves Pantalone Ocean Springs High School
All Star Cast Meredith Brown Cherry Oxford High School
All Star Cast Logan McCarthy Obosan Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Aulora Rusk La Bird Hancock High School
All Star Cast Ben Strickland Detective Moreland Corinth High School
All Star Cast Rachel Hummel Meiko Oak Grove High School
Special Recognition Awards Music Composition Nicoli Hutchison
Special Recognition Awards Excellence in Ensemble Fury Starkville High School
Best Supporting Actress Haley Laird Villager In A Grove: Three Japanese Ghost Stories Oak Grove High School
Runner-Up Best Production Elephant's Graveyard Picayune Memorial High School
Overall Technical Excellence In A Grove: Three Japanese Ghost Stories Oak Grove High School
Best Supporting Actor Nathan Maxwell Keizuke In A Grove: Three Japanese Ghost Stories Oak Grove High School
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
36 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
High School Scene Performance 1st Brooke Norman, Logan McCarty Oak Grove High School
High School Scene Performance 3rd Brandon Coxwell, Katie Ballard, Taylor Bargender Brandon High School
High School Original Scene Performance 3rd Alexis Smith, Noah Frank Picayune Memorial High School
High School Male Monologue 3rd Deon Evans Biloxi High School
High School Female Monologue 2nd Brannon Godwin Starkville High School
High School Group Musical Performance 2nd Hairspray Oak Grove High School
High School Male Monologue 2nd Ben Strickland Corinth High School
High School Male Monologue 1st Louis Codling Starkville High School
High School Group Musical Performance 3rd Keep 'Em Guessing Pearl River Central High School
High School Original Scene Performance 1st Nathan Maxwell, Haley Laird Oak Grove High School
High School Female Monologue 3rd Jillian Walters Oak Grove High School
High School Duet Musical 2nd Taylor Danner, Tessa Crump Picayune Memorial High School
High School Group Musical Performance 1st Picayune Memorial High School
High School Best Costume Design 2nd Kevin Riddick Hancock High School
High School Best Costume Design 1st Nathan Maxwell Oak Grove High School
High School Best Poster Design 3rd Amber Houston Greene County High School
High School Best Poster Design 2nd Solomon Keys Jackson Prep
High School Best Poster Design 1st Sarah Pendleton Wings Performing Arts
High School Duet Acting 2nd Anneye Pearson, Daniel Wolfe Actor's Playhouse
High School Duet Acting 1st Miranda Rester, Rachel Hummel Oak Grove High School
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
13 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Adam Bates Til Death We Do Part Florence High School
Best Actress Adeleigh McGee A Teenage Love Story
Best Ensemble and Best Production A Teenage Love Story Stage Manager: Callie Anglada, Biloxi High School. Cast: Rex Ames, Starkville High School (Romeo); Adeleigh McGee, Florence High School (Juliet)
Best Script Zach Quinn Luck Biloxi High School
Certificate for Best Production Poster Romeo and Juliet's Reality
Overall Technical Excellence Til Death We Do Part Florence High School
Best Director Ansley Moore-Beatty A Teenage Love Story Greene County High School
Best Actor Bradley Scarbrough A Teenage Love Story Brandon High School
All Star Cast Carrie Clark Luck Florence High School
All Star Cast Rex Ames A Teenage Love Story Starkville High School
All Star Cast Anna Case Romeo and Juliet's Reality Florence High School
Adjudicator's Choice Technical Excellence Certificate and Medal Stage Manager Paige Holton Greene County High School
Adjudicator's Choice Stage Manager Callie Anglada Biloxi High School
[/acc][/accordion]

Related News