Date: January 12-15, 2012
Location: Gulfport, MS (Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Jefferson Davis Campus, Secondary and Community Theatre; Central Elementary School, Theatre for Youth; Lynn Meadows Discovery Center; 10-Minute Play)
Hosts: Ryan Pierini, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College; Tonya Hays, WINGS
Sponsors: Mississippi Arts Commission; BancorpSouth

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
21 Records Found
Award CategoryWinner's NameProductionTheatre Affiliation
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production God of Carnage Tupelo Community Theatre
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Was Enuf Delta Center Stage
Overall Technical Excellence Crimes of the Heart Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Use of Music Wings Performing Arts
Runner-Up Best Production God of Carnage Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actor Mark Maharrey Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actress Lisa Martin Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Actress Zina Kelly Delta Center Stage
Best Scenic Design Crimes of the Heart Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Director Margaret Carey-McCray Delta Center Stage
Best Costume Design For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow Was Enuf Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Paul Ruff Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Ayden Ladner Wings Performing Arts
Best Actor Chris Wooten Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Jaribu Hill Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Zach Hodges DeSoto County Thespians
All Star Cast Seanie Wade Warren Gulfport Little Theatre
All Star Cast Leah Thaggard Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Remika Simmons Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Jasmine Pollard Delta Center Stage
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
24 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameProductionTheatre Affiliation
Overall Technical Excellence Rabbit Picayune Memorial High School
Runner-Up Best Production Scenes from Metamorphosis Oxford High School
Dominic J. Cunetto Award for Best Production Jungalbook Oak Grove High School
Special Recognition Awards Foley Artists Elizabeth Thiel, Kaitlyn Meyers, Emily Graham Jackson Prep
Special Recognition Awards Singers Elizabeth Thiel, Peyton Swanson, K. K. Ross Jackson Prep
All Star Cast Taylor Nace Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Elizabeth Thiel Jackson Prep
All Star Cast Nathan Brown Jackson Prep
All Star Cast Martin Bodenheimer Oxford High School
All Star Cast Rebecca Leake Oxford High School
All Star Cast Alex Burtt Ocean Springs High School
All Star Cast Heather Boutwell Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Jeremiah Quiroz Picayune Memorial High School
Best Actress Mary Frances Devoe Oxford High School
Best Actor Xavier Martin Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Akane Little Starkville High School
All Star Cast George Bennett Starkville High School
Best Ensemble Tibetan Book of the Dead Ocean Springs High School
Best Director Suzanne Allmon Oak Grove High School
Best Costume Design Oak Grove High School
[/acc]<!–[acc title=”Individual Events”]
0 Records Found
[/acc]–>[acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
15 Records Found
Award CategoryWinner's NameProduction
Best Poster Design Uncooperative Characters
Best Script Kelsey Leah Hart
Best Props The New Light Has Come
Overall Technical Excellence The New Light Has Come
Best Sound Effects Something to Live For
Best Ensemble Beth
All Star Cast Lee 'Lah Watson
Best Actor Ethan McKinley
Best Actress Adaleigh McGee
Best Director Emily Grammar
All Star Cast Kim Moore-Beatty
All Star Cast Lexi Griffith
All Star Cast Serenity Jones
All Star Cast Dalton Hudspeth
All Star Cast Lillian Henry
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
13 Records Found
Award CategoryWinner's NameProductionTheatre Affiliation
All Star Cast Emily Edwards Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Chloe Rizk Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Brian Freeman HINDS
All Star Cast Madariah Bell MGCCC Perk Players
All Star Cast Jessica Drexler MGCCC Perk Players
All Star Cast Latoysha Brown Sunflower County
All Star Cast Megan Wagner MSMS
All Star Cast Adam Courtney FEIS
Best Ensemble Kids Are Different MGCCC Perk Players
Best Actress Caitlin Welch Actor's Playhouse
Best Original Script 30 Years From Now Sunflower County
Best Production On the Tip of My Tongue Actor's Playhouse
Best Actor Christian Hannah Sunflower County
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News