Date: January 13-16, 2011
Location: Meridian, MS (MSU Riley Center)
Sponsors: Mississippi Arts Commission (MAC); Mississippi Writers Guild; Citizens National Bank of Meridian; Bob and Karen Rea; The Heasters; New-South Ford-Nissan, Meridian
Program: Download (.pdf). Contains schedules, cast lists, and information on workshops.

Special thanks to the staff of the MSU Riley Center; volunteers from The Company of Angels and Meridian High School; Ronnie Miller; Elliott Street; Steve Nabors; and Elizabeth Thomas.

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
25 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Ruth Ann Black Driving Miss Daisy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Larry Gawrowski Tuesdays With Morrie Vicksburg Theatre Guild
All Star Cast Derek Webber Wings Canteen Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Ray Zanders Wings Canteen Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Sarah Weathersby Oleanna Tupelo Community Theatre
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
27 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Colin Schultz Haimon Antigone
All Star Cast Emily Schultz Ismene Antigone
All Star Cast Victoria Hearn Loobong The Purple Fan
All Star Cast Taylor Nace Seal 1 Inuk
All Star Cast Trey Hardin Inuk Inuk
All Star Cast Forest King Orin Children of a Lesser God
All Star Cast Akane Little Jug Lui The Purple Fan
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
39 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
High School Original Written Scene 2nd Lindsey Navo, Stephanie Champagne Pearl River Central High School
High School Male Monologue 2nd Alex Thiel Jackson Prep
High School Male Monologue 3rd Stephen Mockler Wings Performing Arts
High School Monologue 1st Marianne Voorbrood Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
High School Monologue 2nd Suzanne Oakley Tupelo Little Theatre
High School Monologue 3rd Irene Waites Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
High School Original Written Scene 1st Ali Walters, Will Thaggard Oak Grove High School
High School Male Monologue 1st Daniel Rigel Oak Grove High School
Adult Honorable Mention Kathryn Dawkins Center Players
High School Group Performance 2nd Daniel Rigel, Addison Arroyo, and Logan McCarthy Oak Grove High School
High School Group Performance 3rd Nick Bell, Ti Davis, Colin Damms, Mike Klaskala Starkville High School
High School Best Poster Design 3rd George Bennett Starkville High School
High School Best Poster Design 2nd Alicia Matlock Oak Grove High School
High School Best Poster Design 1st Maura Worch Wings Performing Arts
High School Best Costume Design 3rd Lizzie Hurlburt Wings Performing Arts
High School Best Costume Design 2nd Alicia Matlock Oak Grove High School
High School Best Costume Design 1st Kaz Zumbro Oak Grove High School
High School Best Scenic Design 1st Chris Permenter Oak Grove High School
High School Best Scenic Design 2nd Amelia Passer Oak Grove High School
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
17 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
19 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News