Date: January 13-16, 2011
Location: Meridian, MS (MSU Riley Center)
Sponsors: Mississippi Arts Commission (MAC); Mississippi Writers Guild; Citizens National Bank of Meridian; Bob and Karen Rea; The Heasters; New-South Ford-Nissan, Meridian
Program: Download (.pdf). Contains schedules, cast lists, and information on workshops.

Special thanks to the staff of the MSU Riley Center; volunteers from The Company of Angels and Meridian High School; Ronnie Miller; Elliott Street; Steve Nabors; and Elizabeth Thomas.

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
25 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production The Dixie Swim Club Starkville Community Theatre Runner-up, SETC
Special Recognition Awards Chutzpa Award Penny Byler At the Floating Palace Delta Center Stage
Best Costume Design The Dixie Swim Club Starkville Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actor Blake Dailey Edges Actor's Playhouse
Best Scenic Design Unshelved Fondren Theatre Workshop
Best Supporting Actress Terry Reese McDowell The Dixie Swim Club Starkville Community Theatre
Runner-Up Best Production The Dixie Swim Club Starkville Community Theatre
Overall Technical Excellence Driving Miss Daisy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Special Recognition Awards Outstanding Vocal Performance Jeremy Cooper Edges Actor's Playhouse
Second Runner-Up Best Production Edges Actor's Playhouse
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production Driving Miss Daisy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Director Tom Booth Oleanna Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Actor Michael Marks Driving Miss Daisy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Ensemble Edges Actor's Playhouse
Best Actress Madeline Golden The Dixie Swim Club Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Ruth Ann Black Driving Miss Daisy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Larry Gawrowski Tuesdays With Morrie Vicksburg Theatre Guild
All Star Cast Derek Webber Wings Canteen Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Ray Zanders Wings Canteen Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Sarah Weathersby Oleanna Tupelo Community Theatre
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
27 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Michaela Moore Joy The Yellow Boat
Best Actress Tess Guthrie Sarah Children of a Lesser God
Best Costume Design Inuk Oak Grove High School
Best Actor Seth Sipe Benjamin The Yellow Boat
Best Lighting Effects The Yellow Boat DeSoto Central High School
Best Live Foley Antigone Oxford High School
Best Ensemble The Purple Fan Starkville High School
Best Director John Davenport Antigone Oxford High School
Best Supporting Actress Niki Tillson 2nd Rath Beware the Jabberwock
Dominic J. Cunetto Award for Best Production The Purple Fan Starkville High School
Best Scenic Design The Purple Fan Starkville High School
Best Supporting Actor Xavier Martin Spirit of the Wind Inuk
All Star Cast Stephanie Weiss Seal 2 Inuk
All Star Cast Jordin Howell Joy The Yellow Boat
Special Recognition Awards Set Execution Fearful Symmetry Pearl River Central High School
Runner-Up Best Production Antigone Oxford High School
Overall Technical Excellence Antigone Oxford High School
All Star Cast Amanda Campbell Mother Fearful Symmetry
All Star Cast Colin Schultz Haimon Antigone
All Star Cast Emily Schultz Ismene Antigone
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
39 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
High School Solo Musical - Female 2nd SarahBeth Sewell Starkville High School
High School Solo Musical - Female 3rd Taylor Nace Oak Grove High School
High School Solo Musical - Male 1st Davis Richardson Starkville High School
High School Solo Musical - Male 2nd Ray Zander Wings Performing Arts
High School Solo Musical - Male 3rd Caleb Jackson Starkville High School
High School Solo Musical 2nd Dawn Winger Wings Performing Arts
High School Solo Musical - Female 1st Mary Kate Hughes Starkville High School
High School Solo Musical 1st Suzanne Oakley Tupelo Little Theatre
High School Original Written Scene 3rd Stephanie Grammer, Jason Toth Wings Performing Arts
High School Original Written Scene 2nd Lindsey Navo, Stephanie Champagne Pearl River Central High School
High School Male Monologue 2nd Alex Thiel Jackson Prep
High School Male Monologue 3rd Stephen Mockler Wings Performing Arts
High School Monologue 1st Marianne Voorbrood Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
High School Monologue 2nd Suzanne Oakley Tupelo Little Theatre
High School Monologue 3rd Irene Waites Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
High School Original Written Scene 1st Ali Walters, Will Thaggard Oak Grove High School
High School Male Monologue 1st Daniel Rigel Oak Grove High School
Adult Honorable Mention Kathryn Dawkins Center Players
High School Group Performance 2nd Daniel Rigel, Addison Arroyo, and Logan McCarthy Oak Grove High School
High School Group Performance 3rd Nick Bell, Ti Davis, Colin Damms, Mike Klaskala Starkville High School
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
17 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Best Script Megan Moak Do It Florence High School
Special Recognition Awards Most Focused / Keeping It Together Sam Booth Do It
Best Script Ray Sizemore No Flowers for Ms Jaycee Naniah Wayia Attendance Center
Best Props Courtney Chennault The Rose Florence High School
Overall Technical Excellence Uh, Uh, You Don't Have A God
Best Poster Design Rachael Damms
Best Ensemble Tristian Brewer, Jordan Richardson, Lexi Griffin, and Brianna O'Neil Theraphy
Best Director Racheal Damms Theraphy
Best Actress Kim Moore Beatty Florence High School
Best Props Brianna O'Neil The Monkey Brandon High School
All Star Cast Tristian Brewer Starkville High School
All Star Cast Sam Booth Florence High School
Best Actor George Bennett Do It Starkville High School
All Star Cast Jordan Richardson Brandon High School
All Star Cast Hunter Smith Starkville High School
All Star Cast LaMarra Coleman Louisville High School
All Star Cast Brianna O'Neil Florence High School
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
19 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Runner-Up Best Production Wings Canteen
Best Production The Really Big Adventure
Best Production I Will Company of Angels Theatre
Special Recognition Awards Achievement in Student Direction The Goloshes of Fortune
Runner-Up Best Production The Goloshes of Fortune
Special Recognition Awards Achievement in Student Writing Wings Canteen
Special Recognition Awards Best Ensemble Bridges to the Terabithia
Best Actor Trey Hardin
Best Actress Kaz Zumbro
Best Actor Elliott Street
Best Actress Mary Helen Walton
All Star Cast Savannah Scafide
All Star Cast Ian Gardner
All Star Cast Dayton Williams
All Star Cast Joy Kate Lawson
All Star Cast Saudai Jackson
All Star Cast Caleb Thomas
All Star Cast Dustin Lewis
All Star Cast Victoria Stein
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News