Date: January 15-19, 2013
Location: Natchez, MS (Community and Secondary at City Auditorium; Theatre for Youth at Natchez Little Theatre)
Host: Layne Taylor
Local Sponsors: Natchez Little Theatre; City of Natchez
Schedule:
[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]

21 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Judd Wilson Tuna Christmas Tupelo Community Theatre
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
28 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Outstanding Use of Puppetry The Honorable Urashima Taro Oak Grove High School
Dominic J. Cunetto Award for Best Production All in the Timing Laurel Christian School
Overall Technical Excellence The Honorable Urashima Taro Oak Grove High School
Outstanding Vocal Performance Mary Laura Boyette All in the Timing Laurel Christian School
Most Outstanding Technical Effect Shadow Play by Dark Knights The Gift of Tenyin Biloxi High School
Best Scenic Design The Gift of Tenyin Biloxi High School
Most Promising Young Artist George Bennett The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Starkville High School
Best Supporting Actor Nate Miranda And They Dance Real Slow In Jackson Olive Branch High School
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
33 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
High School Duet Musical 1st Brandon Campbell, Michaela Moore Wings Performing Arts
High School Duet Musical 2nd Hunter Chancellor, Mary Laura Boyett Laurel Christian School
High School Solo Musical - Male 1st Austin Seeley Oak Grove High School
High School Solo Musical - Female 3rd Mary Anderson Actor's Playhouse
High School Solo Musical - Male 2nd Hunter Chancellor Laurel Christian School
High School Scene Acting 1st Christian Green, Logan Little, Noel Anderson Oak Grove High School
High School Solo Musical - Female 2nd Sarah Beth Sewell Actor's Anonymous / Starkville
High School Solo Musical - Female 1st Jamie Jelinkski Hancock High School
High School Scene Acting 2nd Hayley Jones, Hana Mitchell, Keagan Johnson Pearl River Central High School
High School Scene Acting 3rd Kristen Bankston, Shay Lawson, Brian Rosetti Biloxi High School
High School Original Student Written / Scene Performance 3rd Tristan Summers Hancock High School
High School Original Student Written / Scene Performance 1st Cooper Kennard Starkville High School
High School Original Student Written / Scene Performance 2nd Hillary Stump Pearl River Central High School
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
16 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
17 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News