Date: January 12, 2007
Location: Oxford, MS (Gertrude Ford Center for the Performing Arts, University of Mississippi)
Hosts: JoAnn Edwards
Sponsors: Mississippi Arts Commission; National Endowment for the Arts

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
23 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Runner-Up Best Production Glass Menagerie Delta Center Stage
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production Smoke on the Mountain Starkville High School Conceived by Alan Bailey, Musical Arrangements by Mike Craver & Mark Hardwick. Runner-up, SETC
Overall Technical Excellence Smoke on the Mountain Starkville Community Theatre
Best Supporting Actress Jane Allison Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Supporting Actor Bruce Lesley Starkville Community Theatre
Best Scenic Design Glass Menagerie Delta Center Stage
Best Director Pattye Archer Starkville Community Theatre
Best Costume Design Glass Menagerie Delta Center Stage
Best Actress Madeline Golden Starkville Community Theatre
Best Actor Kary Rogers Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Alice Walker Theatre Oxford
All Star Cast Matthew King Theatre Oxford
All Star Cast Marcus Vowell Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Brantley Bryant Tallahatchie River Players
All Star Cast Mark Garrett Tallahatchie River Players
All Star Cast Thomas Hardy Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Lee Makamson Greenwood Little Theatre
All Star Cast Sonya Bixler Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Sara Armstrong Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Cole Mortimer Greenwood Little Theatre
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
29 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Carrie Stanford Purvis High School
All Star Cast Brandy Edick Purvis High School
All Star Cast KayLeigh Webb Purvis High School
Overall Technical Excellence Lafayette High School
Dominic J. Cunetto Award for Best Production The Crane Wife Oak Grove High School
Excellence in Animal Interpretation Brandon High School, Laurel High School, Oak Grove High School
Runner-Up Best Production Into the Woods Laurel Christian School
All Star Cast Melissa Cline Ridgeland High School
Best Actor Davis Gunter Ridgeland High School
Best Actress Lindsey Bristol Biloxi High School
Best Choreography Oak Grove High School
Best Director Suzanne Allmon Oak Grove High School
Best Costume Design Oak Grove High School
Best Makeup Brandon High School
Best Ensemble Acting Oak Grove High School
Best Musical Performance Under Fire Sue Bush Laurel High School
Best Scene Design Laurel High School
Best Supporting Actor Micha Green Laurel High School
All Star Cast Verneshia Heidelberg Laurel High School
Best Supporting Actress Anastasia Heidelberg Laurel High School
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
0 Records Found
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
18 Records Found
SubtypeAward CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
All Star Cast Stan Roberts The Real Lord Xenu
All Star Cast Sean Knapp The 39 Treaties of Chuck Norris
All Star Cast Jeremy Jones Love Letters
All Star Cast De Lee Kimble Something Pretentious
All Star Cast Tara Green Torn
Best Director In a Comedy Ravin Floyd Something Pretentious
Best Comedic Playwright J. S. Freeman Something Pretentious
Best Actress In a Drama Sha Smith Love Letters
Best Actor In a Drama Jason Gillis The Real Lord Xenu
Best Actress in a Comedy Melissa Moeller Something Pretentious
All Star Cast Hillary Herr Plub
Best Actor In a Comedy Davis Gunter The 39 Treaties of Chuck Norris
All Star Cast Andie Bradford The Courtship Tourney
Best Technical Direction in a Drama Katie Tully The Real Lord Xenu
Best Technical Direction in a Comedy Kristin Miller The 39 Treaties of Chuck Norris
Best Director In a Drama Tyler Henderson The Real Lord Xenu
Best Dramatic Playwright Jillian Rochelle Love Letters
All Star Cast Wesley Sykes Where the Wind Takes You
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
13 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Best Actor Bryce Russell Gulfport Little Theatre
Best Actress Jennifer Quint Wings Performing Arts
Best Production Pirate Island Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Kelsey Worch Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Raven Floyd Wings Performing Arts
All Star Cast Esther Smith Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Chase Anderson Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Brittany Brown St. Martin High School
All Star Cast Meagan Spiers St. Martin High School
All Star Cast Chrissy Chambers Clinton High School
All Star Cast Chris Rehmann Gulfport Little Theatre
All Star Cast Meghan Moger Gulfport Little Theatre
All Star Cast Christine Lopez Biloxi High School
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News