Date: January 14-16, 2005
Location: Meridian Community College, Meridian, MS (Ivy Building – Community & Secondary Theatre; MSU-Meridian Campus – Children’s Theatre)
Sponsors: Meridian Community College and MSU-Meridian
Schedule: Download (.pdf)

Award Winners

[accordion][acc title=”Community Theatre”]
20 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Best Scene Design Delta Center Stage
Best Supporting Actress Deanna Harper Delta Center Stage
Overall Technical Excellence Delta Center Stage
Runner-Up Best Production Over the River and Through the Woods Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Jaymee Vowell Black Rose Theatre Company
Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production The Glider Delta Center Stage Winner, SETC
All Star Cast JC Patterson Black Rose Theatre Company
All Star Cast Rachelle Fortenberry Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Dianne Brown Center Players
All Star Cast Laura Kutcher Center Players
All Star Cast Dean Meador Smith Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
All Star Cast Penny Byler Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Lisa Ganaway Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Director Tim Bixler Delta Center Stage
All Star Cast Susan Tims Tupelo Community Theatre
Best Actor Gabe Smith Starkville Community Theatre
All Star Cast Deanna Dye Starkville Community Theatre
Best Costume Design Just Over the Rainbow Theatre
Best Actress Sonya Bixler Delta Center Stage
Best Supporting Actor Otis Tims Tupelo Community Theatre
[/acc][acc title=”Secondary Festival”]
19 Records Found
Award CategorySpecial Award TypePlaceWinner's NameRoleProductionTheatre AffiliationNotes
Best Scene Design Laurel High School
Dominic J. Cunetto Award for Best Production Crow and Weasel Oak Grove High School
Best Supporting Actress Cadie Calhoun Oak Grove High School
Best Supporting Actor Eric Palos Olive Branch High School
Best Director Suzanne Allmon Oak Grove High School
Best Costume Design Brandon High School
Best Actor Marcus Cooper Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Kyle Bellinger Ocean Springs High School
All Star Cast Cast of "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare" Ridgeland High School
All Star Cast Florida Levidiotis Oxford High School
Best Actress Jackie Merlau Ocean Springs High School
All Star Cast Chase Hairston Olive Branch High School
All Star Cast Lucious Daughtry Lawrence County High School
All Star Cast Kaitlyn Curtis Oak Grove High School
All Star Cast Matt Canno Hancock High School
All Star Cast Jessica Boyd Laurel High School
All Star Cast Elaina Walker Brandon High School
Overall Technical Excellence Oak Grove High School
Runner-Up Best Production A Piece of My Heart Laurel High School
[/acc][acc title=”Individual Events”]
0 Records Found
[/acc][acc title=”10-Minute Play”]
0 Records Found
[/acc][acc title=”Theatre for Youth”]
0 Records Found
[/acc][/accordion] [divider]

Related News